.

Man Punched, Kicked, Whipped at Train Station, Cops Say

Victim said five men assaulted him, but did not steal anything, according to police report.

A 24-year-old man said he was assaulted while waiting for a train at the Morristown station Tuesday night, according to police.

Officer Michael Molnar responded to the Morristown Train Station shortly before 11 p.m. on report of an assault. He found the victim bleeding from his head, according to the report. 

The man told Molnar—through Officer Yeison De Los Santos as he primarily spoke Spanish—he had been waiting for a train when five men—described as Hispanic, between 20 and 25 years old, wearing dark-colored clothing—approached and began to assault him, according to the report. He said he was pushed to the ground, kicked and punched and one of the men took off his belt and began to whip him with it, according to the report.

The man said he had never seen the five individuals before and said they had not said anything specific, nor had they stolen anything from him, according to the report. The man said he was not sure if he could identify them if he saw them again, according to the report.

Molnar said in his report that the man had an approximately half-inch laceration on the side of his head and on the bridge of his nose. His face was red and there were abrasions, according to the report. He also said he had pain in his ribs, especially on the right side. He was transported to Morristown Medical Center for treatment.

Police searched the area with negative results, according to the report.

For questions about this post, email john.dunphy@patch.com.

Area 51 December 12, 2012 at 08:06 PM
Must've been the notorious Pea Coat Gang!
Morris Towne December 12, 2012 at 08:41 PM
Maria comment in 5.....4.....3....2.....
Doug December 12, 2012 at 08:48 PM
It's a Latin gang initiation.
Stephanie December 12, 2012 at 09:16 PM
Scary....the belt part especially. I hope that the victim is okay.
John B McGuire December 12, 2012 at 09:40 PM
Whipped? Who is walking around with a whip? Should be easy to find.
K.W. December 12, 2012 at 09:41 PM
John Dunphy, What is the specific date on this? Last night? I thought it took 2 weeks to get any police report? Funny how their is still no word on the John Fugger story...
K.W. December 12, 2012 at 09:41 PM
Dunphy, What is the specific date on this? Last night? I thought it took 2 weeks to get any police report? Funny how their is still no word on the John Fugger story...
Ryan December 12, 2012 at 10:07 PM
Mr. Dunphy can correct me if I'm wrong, but there have been updates on the Fugger story..
Terry December 12, 2012 at 11:35 PM
It always helps to read the article. The victim's belt was used to whip him.
Terry December 12, 2012 at 11:37 PM
http://morristown.patch.com/articles/suspended-zoning-officer-awaits-hearing
CSS December 12, 2012 at 11:45 PM
Two things: -Clearly this is the Pea Coat Gang. -Regarding the Fugger story (oh my, what would Fugger's Mother think of all this?), I was vaguely shocked to see that a zoning officer earns an $85K salary (plus benefits, I assume). That seems like an excessive salary.
Doug December 13, 2012 at 01:23 AM
We need to write to Christie to have these illegals departed. Last I heard, he is aware of the problem. Just need to put it on his radar.
CSS December 13, 2012 at 01:31 AM
Not sure if last two comments are serious or they're baiting Maria... If they are serious, well I have to commend your skills on identifying illegal aliens by sight. Whatever your work is, you're probably in the wrong field if you have that sort of talent. Doug, Christie isn't "departing" anyone. He might eat them though. /rimshot
Bonnie Arnold Haynes December 13, 2012 at 02:17 AM
John, Doug - we do need to deport illegals.And, correct me if I am wrong, but we don't need Christie's support. Homeland Security has the authority to do it. In fact, I wish we could deport all the criminals, regardless of race, religion, age sex etc. There has not been a Fugger hearing according to a very reliable source, who spoke with our town counsel yesterday. I don't remember his name because it is long and of Indian heritage. However,they report, and it would nice if you could confirm this, there has been a five million dollar suit against the town, based on the 1984 Supreme Court ruling that it was illegal for anyone in authority to permit a harassing environment or fail to clean it up, once notified. The Loitering towards the bottom of Pine Street towards the train station is appalling. I have written the Mayor, Town Counsel, Rbecca Feldman and John Dunphy repeatedly but.... The last tiime I had a young female coming into that station on the 11: train, I actually called the police and asked them to increase security for the arrivals. They towed her car. We have had robberies on Pine Street. However the police did not see fit to warn us that a rash of robberies was taking place. And, NEWS FLASH,IT WAS DEFINITELY NOT AN HISPANIC PERSON. But going back to my orignal comment about the HISPANIC MEN IN DARK CLOTHES, THE QUESTION IS: If the victim could not identify the men,(assumption),and they said nothing, how do we know they are Hispanic?
Bonnie Arnold Haynes December 13, 2012 at 02:21 AM
CORRECTION AND APOLOGY. I just re-read the article and you do say the spoke, which I assume was in SPANISH. It was in your story and I apologize for jumping to a conclusion without reading it thoroughly.
Next train to mexico December 13, 2012 at 12:59 PM
Hey John dummy, quit editing comments as you see fit. I know that's the main draw of your $40k a year imitation reporter job, but it's irritating and unneeded.
Ryan December 13, 2012 at 01:05 PM
You're an idiot.
I plead the 2nd tchk tchk January 02, 2013 at 03:36 PM
I want a carry permit.
Cletus January 04, 2013 at 06:24 AM
Apply for one instead of repeatedly posting that sentence.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »